You are here
[…] 1:00-cv-00223

Memorandum Opinion and Order

Petitioner, Constance F. Cunningham (“Cunningham”) was formerly a registered nurse at a hospital in Indiana. She acknowledges having once been addicted to Demerol, a Schedule II controlled substance administered in hospitals as a powerful painkiller. Cunningham was charged with removing Demerol from syringes stored in a locked cabinet at the hospital where she worked and concealing the removal by substituting a saline solution for the Demerol. A jury convicted her of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1365(a) which forbids tampering with a consumer product “with reckless disregard for the risk that another person will be placed in danger of death or bodily injury and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to such risk.”

Author:
David A. Faber
6:97-cv-01169

Memorandum Opinion and Order

Pending are the parties' cross motions for summary judgment. The Court GRANTS the motion of Defendant Community Health Association, d/b/a Jackson General Hospital (Hospital). Plaintiff's motion is DENIED.

Author: